Instant Carry Privacy Policy
(July 2023)

1. INTRODUCTION

When we say we care about your privacy, it is not just a ‘’slogan’’, we put a lot of effort into protecting the integrity of your data. We encourage you to find out everything there is to know about how we process your personal data, so please read this Privacy Policy from A-to-Z. To make it easier for you to understand these provisions and browse through the document, we decided to add these short summaries.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter: the GDPR), INSTANT CARRY DOO, with a registered address at Gajeva 17/1, 21000 Novi Sad, Serbia, registered with the Serbian Business Registry under the ID number: 21918121 (hereinafter: the Company) is the data controller of your personal data (hereinafter: the Information), processed through the Instant Carry Website and Platform (hereinafter: IC Site).

Instant Carry facilitates boosting services such as ‘’Levelling’’, ‘’Gearing’’, ‘’Playing with Arena Pros’’, ‘’Raid & Dungeon carries’’ & more, by matching IC Site users and Gaming professionals (hereinafter: Services). The Services are described below:

  • WoW PvP Boosts service – Selfplay and Pilot Boosts for any type of PvP content in Dragonflight.
  • WoW PvP Coaching service – Playing with some of the best players in the game towards improving general PvP knowledge, mastering player class and reaching player goals.
  • WoW Raid Boosts & Carry Services – Getting access to the best gear available in Dragonflight by ordering Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible WoW Raid Boost, obtaining quickly and easily new high level gear with the option to choose between Normal (415-424 item level loot), Heroic (428-437 item level loot), or Mythic (441-450 item level loot) difficulty for the raid. The services are constantly being adapted to new loot rules.
  • WoW Mythic+ Boost – Elevating gameplay and gearing up with WoW Mythic+ Boost runs, ranging from Pilot or Selfplay options, Timed/Non-Timed runs, to earn weekly rewards.
  • Powerleveling Boost Dragonflight – Bypassing the tedious leveling process and crossing straight into the endgame, with a wide variety of different options for character gearing, but also building and tailoring characters.
  • WoW Dragonflight Farming Services – Performing repetitive in-game actions (as a service) towards gaining different types of benefits/rewards.

The aforementioned services by IC provides for specific games that include (but are not limited to): World of Warcraft (Dragonflight), World of Warcraft (Wrath of the Lich King), Diablo 4, Path of Exile. IC reserves the exclusive right to change the game.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy shall be applicable to all existing versions and forms of the IC Site.

The Company respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data as defined by the GDPR. The Company complies with the principles of the GDPR and aims to maintain consistently high levels of protection and legal compliance in its processing of your Information.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter: the Policy) is intended to inform you on how your personal data is processed through your use of the IC Site. This Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions in connection to your Information when using the Company’s Service.

By using the IC Site (https://instant-carry.com/) and Services you consent to the Company’s collection and use of your Information as described in this Policy. If the Company makes changes to the Policy and/or procedures, the Company will post those changes on the Company’s IC Site, as well as inform you via email to keep you aware of what Information it collects, how it uses it and under what circumstances it may disclose it.

Your continued use of the IC Site and services after this Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Policy, as amended. The Company encourages you to bookmark this Web page and review this Policy regularly.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT?

First things first. It is important that you know what types of personal data we are processing.

All your Information will be held and used in accordance with the GDPR where applicable. When you visit the IC Site, you will either be prompted to provide the Company with your Information on a voluntary basis, or the Information will be collected through your use of the Services.

(a) Information you voluntarily provide to the Company:

The Company collects and maintains Information that you voluntarily submit to it during your use of the IC Site.

1) The following data is processed when using Services:

  • email (required),
  • first name
  • last name
  • account password
  • paypal account data
  • credit/debit card account data
  • Discord details
  • Country of residence

Data processing for Gaming Professionals is regulated in a separate agreement.

You provide your information to the Company voluntarily and you can choose not to provide the Company with certain Information, however this may present a basis for the Company to prevent you from gaining access to the Service or limit the features of the Service.

This Information allows the Company to deliver more helpful services and tools in the future. To the extent such information constitutes personal data the Company processes it to the extent of the Company’s legitimate interests: to analyse usage of the IC Site, so it can prevent breaches of security and improve the Services.

(b) Information that the Company processes automatically during your use of the Services:

Cookies that are by default part of the WoordMart WordPress theme (https://woodmart.xtemos.com/)

We do not process special categories of personal data.

 

3. BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Every piece of information we process, we do so according to the specific legal basis stipulated by the GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal information is the necessity to provide you services and to perform the Company’s obligations in accordance with any contract that the Company may have with you. The Company may also process your information to the extent the Company is required by law. Certain information you provide to the Company may be processed based on your consent.

4. INFORMATION THE COMPANY RECEIVES FROM THIRD PARTIES

Sometimes we receive information from other companies, because in certain cases we need a little help to provide you with the best possible service.

The Company may receive your data from third party service providers in following cases:

  • When using the payment provider/processor.

5. HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR INFORMATION

It is super important to know what Companies are doing with your data, so please make sure you check this Policy on a regular basis, as the purposes of processing may change from time to time.

The Company will use your Information in the ways described below and as described at the time that the Information is collected:

  • user authentication, communication,
  • service personalization,
  • performing the contract/providing the services,
  • service optimization and improving user experience.

6. WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE WITH REGARDS TO THE INFORMATION THE COMPANY HOLDS ON ME?

Know your rights, always. It is our job to make sure you can exercise these rights anytime and without any hassle.

Under the GDPR you have the right:

a)  to ask the Company to provide you with all the information it stores on you.

b) to request a copy of the Information that the Company holds about you, however, if you require additional copies, the Company may need to charge a reasonable fee. The Company may deny you the right to access your information if the Company is under a legal obligation not to disclose information or if such disclosure reveals an identity of another person.

c) to ask the Company to rectify or delete your personal information, as well as to restrict its use.

d) to have your information ported to another organisation with regards to Information you provided to the Company based on legal grounds for processing.

e) to request additional information about the handling of your personal data. In order to realise your rights the Company may require two pieces of identification to prove your identity.

f) to withdraw this consent where the Company has asked for consent to process your data. After withdrawal of your consent, the Company may also process your information if it still needs to process it to fulfil the Company’s legal obligations or if this is necessary to fulfil the contract you have concluded with us.

7. WHY THE COMPANY DISCLOSES YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Sometimes we are required to share the Information we process with third parties so you will be provided with the service you deserve. This is common practice, but nevertheless we want you to know why we do it.

The Company may share your Information with third parties:

  • for legal or regulatory reasons,
  • for hosting purposes,
  • to process payments,
  • to enhance service experience through CRM/Live chat (https://www.hubspot.com)

8. CHANGES TO THE COMPANY

If the Company changes, your privacy remains our top priority. We want you to know exactly what will happen with your data if the Company goes through a transition in the future.

In the event that the Company goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of the Company’s assets, your Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Policy.

In the event that the Company is terminated, the gathered Information shall be permanently deleted, prior to which you will receive an email notice of the exact date and time of the deletion. The deletion of the Information shall only pertain to such information that the Company is legally required to delete in the aforementioned event.

 

9. UPDATING AND CONTROLLING YOUR INFORMATION

Knowing your rights is not enough, we want to make sure that you are aware of the ways in which you control your data.

There are a number of ways in which you can control the collection, use, and sharing of your data and update your Information and preferences:

  • Cancelling/deleting your user registration/account;
  • You may at any time choose to close your account with the Company. The Company will then cease processing your information for any new purposes, but such closure shall not affect the Company’s ability to retain and process any Information required for the performance of obligations arising from law or for the completion of any services which are in process;

When you receive marketing communications from us you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the marketing e-mail or newsletter.

 

10. RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Knowing how long and for what reasons we process your data is particularly important. We do it primarily to enable you to use our Services and to comply with our legal obligations.

The Company will retain your Information only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and for the provision of the Company’s services. The Company may retain and use your Information to the extent necessary to comply with the Company’s legal obligations and resolve disputes. Upon termination of your account, we continue to store your data for 12 months, after which your data shall be deleted (if you don’t reactivate your account in the meantime).

11. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

Watch out for third party links, keep in mind that entities that own these links are not part of our organisation, so they have their own data processing rules.

Please remember that if you use a link to go from the IC Site to another website or you request a service from a third party, the Company’s Policy no longer applies. Your browsing and interactions on any other website or your dealings with any other third party service providers, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. The Company does not monitor, control, or endorse the information collection or privacy practices of any third parties.

The Company encourages you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to information collected by the Company through its Services and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

12. WHERE THE COMPANY STORES YOUR INFORMATION

Your data is stored in the EU, Frankfurt, Germany.

The Information that the Company collects from you will be transferred to and stored in Frankfurt (Germany) according to the policy of Kinsta hosting service provider (https://kinsta.com/docs/data-center-locations/ ), a destination within the EU. However, bearing in mind that the Company is incorporated in Serbia, a country outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter: EEA), your Information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for the Company or for one of its suppliers. Countries where your Information may be transferred may offer different levels of data protection laws to the country from where you submitted your Information.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the GDPR. Where this is required by local laws, the Company will make arrangements with entities receiving your Information that they shall ensure that security measures are in place, and that your Information is processed only in accordance with EU Data Protection laws.

If your Information is transferred to a jurisdiction outside the EEA, it will be done so under agreements with the Company’s counterparts, which contain standard data protection contract clauses (so called “Model Clauses” adopted by the European Commission). Such clauses provide safeguards for your Information that is transferred outside of Europe. In addition, the transfer may be undertaken on the basis of an adequacy decision, as prescribed by the GDPR.

13. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We don’t protect your data just ‘’on paper’’, we implement security measures provided in this Policy. However, please do not get carried away too much, your privacy depends on you as well.

The Company follows appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Information to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. The Company also requires those parties to whom the Company transfers personal information to comply with the same.

The Company has implemented the following security standards and measures related:

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. To that end, the Company cannot ensure the security of your Information transmitted by you to the Company via the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk, and you acknowledge and agree that the Company shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of your Information, except to the extent the

The Company is required to accept such responsibility by the GDPR. Once the Company has received your Information the Company will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

You can play your part in safeguarding your personal information by never disclosing your login password or account information to anybody. Whenever you log in as a member on the Platform, particularly on somebody else’s computer or on public internet terminals, you should always log out at the end of your session. Your assistance will help us protect the privacy of your personal information.

The Company cannot be held responsible for lapses in security caused by third party access to information as a result of your failure to keep your personal information private. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

14. COMPLAINTS

Our job does not end here, we encourage you to contact us if you are not satisfied with the way we process and safeguard your data. We believe we are doing a good job, but we can always do better with your help.

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or the Company’s partners, you have the right to complain to: dataprivacy@instant-carry.com. If you do not receive a response within 30 days you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.